Personal Data Protection Policy

Jules Corporation Pte Ltd (“JULES”) respects the privacy of all our customers and

business contacts, and is committed to protecting the personal information you provide to

us. Please read this Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to learn more about

the ways in which we collect, use and protect your personal information.

1. Application of Policy

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and all

the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the

Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore. JULES may be subject to

different or more restrictive local laws in the jurisdictions outside of Singapore.

By providing your personal data to JULES, you agree to the terms of this Policy. Please

review this Policy carefully before providing us with any of your personal data.

2. Collection on Personal Data

For the purpose of carrying on JULES’s business, including registration and administration of

JULES’s related services, you may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not

limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request:

  1. Full Name;

  2. Residential Address in Singapore and overseas;

  3. Contact Details, including telephone number or email address

  4. Gender

  5. Nationality

  6. Date of Birth

  7. NRIC number / Passport number

  8. Your employment history, education background, and income level

  9. Your payment related information, such as your bank account number and/or credit card information

  10. Information about your interaction and usage with our website and/or services

  11. Personal data of your family members.

3. Use of Personal Data Collected

JULES either currently uses or may in the future use your personal data for the purposes

you have been notified of and consented to or which are not prohibited by applicable law.

This includes the following purposes:

  1. For event management and lucky draw or contests purposes

  2. For contacting purposes for events

  3. For maintaining membership account with us

  4. For HR and recruitment purposes

  5. For administrating or managing the relationship between JULES and its customers

  6. For handling of enquiries

  7. For legal purposes

  8. Any other purposes which JULES may inform you of in writing from time to time, but for which JULES will seek your separate consent.

  9. If we wish to use, disclose or process your Personal Data for another purpose we will seek your explicit consent in writing beforehand.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

All personal data held by JULES will be kept confidential but JULES may provide such

information to the third parties if it is necessary to satisfy the aforementioned purposes or

a directly related purpose.

5. Withdrawal of Consent

If you do not wish for us to use or disclose your Personal Data for any of the above

purposes, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at

pdpa@juleszone.com. Depending on the circumstances and the nature or extent of your

withdrawal, the withdrawal of your consent may result in us not being able to provide

services to you.

6. Access and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any information that you

provide to us, please contact us at pdpa@juleszone.com

7. Accuracy of Personal Data

JULES keeps personal data as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible, by taking into

account its use and the interests of our customers. The data provided will be validated by

making references to generally accepted practices and guidelines. This includes the

requests to see original documentation before using your personal data.

8. Protection of Personal Data

JULES protects personal data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access,

disclosure, copying, use or modification with security protection measures which are

appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal data.

However, with the existing protection measures in place to protect your personal data, you

will appreciate that it is not for us to perfectly secure your personal data from cyberattacks, such as hacking, spyware and viruses. On that account, you will not hold us liable

for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such

risks.

9. Retention of Personal Data

JULES will retain your personal data only for as long as the purposes for which the data is

collected or used (as notified to you) continues, or where necessary for our legal or

business purposes. Thereafter, JULES will delete or destroy the personal data, or restrict

access to data which can be associated with you.

10. Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Singapore

We have taken steps to ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain

the security and integrity of your personal data are in place. In addition, any data

transferred outside of Singapore is processed only in accordance with the PDPA and any

other applicable law.

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to modify or change this Policy at any time. The Effective Date, as

stated above, indicates the last time this policy was materially revised. Please refer to this

page for any changes and updates to our Policy regarding our handling of your personal

data

Contact Us

If you have further questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to contact us regarding this

policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at pdpa@juleszone.com

Phone: (+65) 945-JULES (58537)

71 Ayer Rajah Crescent #06-25 Singapore 139951

©2015-2019 Jules Corporation